Last week was a pretty good reading week for me. I found a couple of new to me authors that I enjoyed well enough to want to read more of their work as well as reading the next in the series from a few authors that I've enjoyed.
Here they are:
Revolution, Volume 2 by Rachel Higginson
5 Stars*****
It’s not easy being a badass Zombie killer. But somebody’s got to do it.
Page Parker finally convinced her family to return to the
former United States and fight the battle she’s been dying to finish.
She finally gets to hunt down the man she blames for so much
evil and make him pay for his sins.
They just have to travel across jungles and barren
wastelands and survive Mexico first.
When she finally reaches the Colony, she hopes to have all
her family with her. She hopes Luke is who she remembers him to be. She hopes
this war is everything she expects it to be.
But the thing about the end of the world? Nothing ever goes
like it should.
Shifting Dreams by Elizabeth Hunter
4 Stars****
In Cambio Springs, everything--and everyone--changes.
Most days, widowed hawk shifter Jena Crowe cannot get a
break. Work at her diner never ends, her two boys are bundles of energy, and
she's pretty sure her oldest is about to turn into something furry or feathery.
Caleb Gilbert was looking for change, and the quiet desert
town of Cambio Springs seemed like just the ticket for a more peaceful life. He
never could have predicted just how crazy his new life would become.
When murder rocks their small community, Caleb and Jena will
have to work together. And when Caleb isn't put off by any of Jena's usual
defenses, she may be faced with the most frightening change of all: lowering
the wall around her carefully guarded heart.
Soulfire by A. Blythe - 4 Stars****
The final book in the Magic Bullet series is here...
Alyse Winters never thought she could hack life as a human.
With her friends by her side, though, she feels more powerful than ever before.
When a PAN asset turns up dead on her doorstep, it sets off
a chain of events no one expects, least of all Alyse. She quickly realizes that
the future, as well as the past, are not at all what they seem...
Fade by Daniel Hunphreys - 4 Stars****
SON OF A WITCH
Family drama is bad enough without adding magic and human
sacrifice. Ten years ago, Paxton Locke’s mother killed his father in a
mysterious ritual that – thankfully – went incomplete. Now, Paxton makes his
living as a roving paranormal investigator, banishing spirits while Mother
languishes in jail.
When a terrified ghost warns him of a dangerous, newly-freed
entity, Paxton faces a fight far beyond simple exorcism. In a battle for his
very soul, will he be able to endure – or simply fade away?
Magic Fire by Catherine Vale - 4 Stars****
Rogue gargoyle attacks aren’t exactly something I deal with
every day, but it’s nothing I can’t handle. So why is this stranger insisting
that I need to come with him to stay alive? Who does this guy think he is?
I’m a skilled fae with an arsenal of magic at my disposal. I
sure as hell don’t need some cocky, arrogant dragon shifter protecting me, even
if he is drop-dead gorgeous.
But what if I’m wrong?
A murderous Warlock is on the rampage, and he will not give
up. Evil is reaching out to me, longing to bind me within its torturous grasp
with monsters and mayhem around every corner.
The road to survival is marked with betrayal and deceit,
some by the people I love the most.
If I want to survive, I must put my life in the hands of a
cursed shifter—that is, if I make it through the night.
Scattered Seeds by Alice Sabo - 3 Stars***
While High Meadow is dealing with troublemakers and raiders,
Wisp follows an invisible trail across the country to rescue Nick.
What had started as a simple trip turns into an undercover
operation for Nick, leaving Wisp to return to High Meadow on his own with a van
full of children. In the search for answers, Nick learns that the problems are
more complex than he imagined. The country’s minimal infrastructure is
teetering on the brink of collapse. And the people in charge are not at all
what he’d hoped.
Angus predicts that the high mortality rate from the last
round of flu could cause the disintegration of smaller settlements putting
people on the road. With the train stations closed, there will be no food or
shelter for these refugees, leaving them victim to marauders and starvation.
As Tillie scrambles to plan for a winter without train food,
the influx of refugees is eating up precious supplies.
The world is changing again and they must adapt or die.
Heart of Stone by Leo Romero - 3 Stars***
I’m Gabriel Stone. Half human. Half angel. And poker-playing
badass.
Thrown outta Heaven for gambling sins, I’m forced to hunt
demons on Earth for a living. So when a fat bounty for a fire demon turns up at
the Angel Guild, I’m straight on the case.
But this isn’t any regular fire demon. He’s already wasted
two half-angel bounty hunters and zapped a bunch of Russian mafia shifters.
Only a master in dark arts could’ve raised such a powerful entity and they
must’ve had a damn good reason.
Maybe it’s got something to do with the siren I won in a
card game; the one with the magical powers no regular siren should possess.
She’s got this demon all worked up in his mission to raise Hell and it’s my job
to stop him.
I hope I haven’t bitten off more than I can chew.
Cause if I have, Hell itself will come to Earth. And that
would not be cool.
Calamity Rising by Z.V. Hunter - 3 Stars***
Dead bodies don’t scare me. They can’t curse me, lunge at me
or do anything but rot and stink. It’s their spirits that are the problem.
I’m
Yukine Nox: necromancer, exorcist, dark mage, and the girl who’s gonna save
your ass when spirits come knocking. I see between the veil that separates the
world of the living from the Spirit World—a place full of ghosts and
supernatural monsters called Calamities.
On the surface, Neo-Tokyo sparkles
like an ultramodern jewel, but its roots run deep and dark, tangled in magic.
When a powerful Calamity snatches young girls and leaves a trail of angry
ghosts in its wake, I take the case. But the more I dig, the more dangers pop-up.
If I don't stop this creature soon, it’ll drape Neo-Tokyo in a veil of death.
Agent of Enchantment by C. N. Crawford and Alex Rivers
3 Stars***
The fae live among us. And one of them is a serial killer.
I thought this would be a simple profiling case. Just
another Jack-the-Ripper wannabe, prowling London’s streets, searching for easy
kills. I was wrong. This killer is fae, and he’s as elusive as smoke on the
wind. But I’m an FBI profiler, and it’s my job to track him down.
It doesn’t matter that one of the main suspects--a lethally
alluring fae--is trying to seduce me… or kill me, I’m not sure which. I won’t
be stopped, not even when panic roils through the streets of London, or when
the police start to suspect me.
As I close in on the killer, I follow him to a magical
shadow realm that’s like nothing I ever expected, where I’m hunted like prey.
Fine. Bring it on. I’m an FBI Agent. And it turns out I have magical powers of
my own.
Dark Waters by Shannon Mayer - 3 Stars***
Sisters bound by love, separated by blood. . .
And doomed to face the unimaginable.
An everyday vacation quickly turns into a nightmare of epic
proportions. Two sisters must struggle to find the strength within themselves
to survive as well as to save one another. When the world of Fae emerges on a
rocky shore far from the Emerald Isle, all hell breaks loose.
Two factions vie for the sister’s loyalties, one light, the
other dark. Neither honest.
And today, April 23, 2017 is:
Thanks for stopping by,
Michelle
No comments:
Post a Comment