I was able to get a good bit of reading in this past week - some of the books were pretty good, others just okay. Here they are:
Break Away by Jeff Favreau - 4 Stars****
Rose has only been a police officer in northern Maine for
two years when her world is suddenly ripped apart by a deadly new disease out
of New York City. All who are infected by this new disease are rapidly reduced
to husks of their former selves leaving only rabid wild beasts bent on death
and destruction.
After her wife’s gruesome and violent death, Rose learns that
she is immune and must decide whether to sacrifice herself for a cure or fight
to survive. Rose’s choices set in motion a desperate trek north into the
solitary deep woods of Northern Quebec where she must elude capture by an
unchecked CDC, the military, and bands of impetuous survivors.
The Game Begins by Victoria Danann - 4 Stars****
When it came to the attention of the old ones that their
creations, the Earth gods, had been playing games at the expense of humankind
for millennia, they put a stop to it. But the rebellious gods were far too
addicted to their games to give them up. After several summit meetings, they
voted to use their own children as players and locate the playing field in the
most treacherous environment in the known universe... high school.
To make it even more interesting, they would strip their
children of their memories and withhold the rules of the game. Like the other
players, sixteen year old Ever thinks she's an ordinary kid until she transfers
to R. Caine. When mystery and mystic collide, she'd better wake up to her
powers fast.
Born in Fire by K. F. Breene - 4 Stars****
Supernatural Bounty Hunter isn’t the sort of thing you see
on LinkedIn. But with a rare type of magic like mine, I don’t have many
options.
So dangerous or not, the job is mine. And it was going fine,
until an old as sin vampire stole my mark, and with it, my pay day.
Knowing I’m poor and desperate, he has offered me a job.
I’ll have to work by his side to help solve a top secret case.
Everyone knows not to trust vampires. Especially a hot elder
vampire. But without any other jobs coming up, I’m stuck. As I uncover a web of
lies and treachery, revealing an enemy I didn’t know existed, the truth of my
identity is threatened. I might make it out alive, only to end up in a gilded
cage.
Pound of Flesh by J.A. Cipriano & Conner Kressley
4 Stars****
My name is Roy Morgan, and I'm not your average Atlanta cop.
For one, most of them don't have to kill people to stay alive. I do. It's a
half-demon thing. Yep, that's right, half-demon. It's awesome, especially since
I'm half-warlock too, and those two sides don't much get along. Still, that and
a buck will get you a candy bar. So it's all good. Or at least it was.
See, I
had this dumb idea to stop a robbery in progress and have myself a snack. Turns
out these weren't your run of the mill robbers. No, these were demonic slavers,
there to capture the district attorney and sell her off to the highest bidding
demon in Hell. Now if I want to stop them, I'm going to have to fight my way
through a city full of hellfire-flinging, gun-toting, spell-weaving demons.
My
name is Roy Morgan, and I think I'll have seconds.
Lightning Blade by D.N. Erikson - 3 Stars***
Even a brave new world can fall to old magic. Especially
when no one can see it coming.
When bounty hunter Ruby Callaway is conditionally released
by the FBI after 20 years in a supernatural internment camp, the terms are
simple: put down the necromancer murdering and reanimating public officials in return
for amnesty. But this is no ordinary case: the necromancer annually kills on
the same day, taunting the world via live broadcast. And today marks the 8th
anniversary.
Still easy for a legendary Realmfarer, though - right?
But when the necromancer plunges a blade through her heart,
Ruby awakens at midnight, back in jail. Alive. Which means one thing: today's
plan goes well beyond mere murder. Because the necromancer has thrust the world
into an endless time loop that only he and Ruby can see.
Which means Ruby is the only one capable of stopping him
before the world burns.
But as she unravels his sinister plan, one question repeats
in Ruby's mind: Just how dangerous is a vengeful serial killer with nothing but
time?
Blood Dragons by Rosemary A. Johns - 3 Stars***
Escape into a supernatural world of love, revenge and
redemption.
There are three people in this affair...and two of them
aren’t human.
In a divided paranormal London, Light is the rebel bad boy
vampire of the Blood Lifer world, with a photographic memory. And a Triton
motorbike. Since Victorian times he’s hidden in the shadows with Ruby - a
savage Elizabethan Blood Lifer. She burns with destructive love for Light. But
he’s keeping a secret from her, which breaks every rule in Blood Life. When she
discovers the truth, things take a terrifying turn.
Forced Compliance by Bradford Bates - 2 Stars**
Vampires had been extinct for thousands of years, or so we
thought.
Captain Drake was the kind of smuggler that would take any
job that needed to be done. That was as long as you had the credits and didn’t
mess with his crew. Now one of those very crew members had been taken, and Drake
would stop at nothing to find her.
Samantha Ripley only wanted one thing, she wanted to get off
Hyperion Four. For the last four years, she had dedicated herself to nothing
but flight school. Her graduation was so close she could almost taste it. A chance
encounter as she finished her shift at the diner was going to change
everything.
The two of them were separated by a universe of stars, but
their lives would intersect like two colliding comets, and the results would
shape the future of the verse itself.
End Game by Ginger Booth - 2 Stars**
Time ran out on climate change.
Dee Baker, star programmer for a Fortune 100 media
powerhouse, has options. She also has access to the secret plans of the U.S.
government to make the end of the world survivable, for some.
The ultimate job benefit is a berth in an ark, a sealed
biosphere, safe from the storms as climate change accelerates, and the
processes that normalize Earth's climate sputter and fail. Dee's job promises
her an ark berth, but she doesn't trust them. She's also dating Adam, a fun and
wealthy ark-itect, and Zack, a brooding gardener too much like herself for
comfort, who plans to make his stand outside the arks.
In this dystopian adventure, set in the Northeast, ordinary
people choose extraordinary ways to face a climate gone haywire, and a
government that seems to have betrayed them.
Will Dee be one of the fortunate few to secure an ark berth?
Or is that even the goal?
The Forest of Forever by Rob Blackwell - 2 Stars**
Soren Chase’s life was shattered eight years ago after an
encounter with a supernatural being left three friends dead and him branded as
a murderer. Since then, he’s become a paranormal investigator, facing off
against a host of deadly creatures. But his investigation into the haunted
Reapoke woods may be his most dangerous case yet.
Something evil is lurking in
the forest. Some say it’s the ghost of a preacher who vanished two centuries
ago; others claim the woods are the site of sinister experiments by a shadowy
organization. Hired to find a missing girl, Soren is determined to learn the
truth. But what he discovers is far darker than he imagines—and it may force
him to confront his own tragic past.
So that's it for last week. I think this week I am going to head back for seconds on a couple of series I've started within the last month.
Thanks for stopping by,
Michelle
No comments:
Post a Comment